My Profile Member Login

Cart View Cart 0 Item(s) $0.00

Privacy Policy

Port Melbourne Cycles Respects Your Privacy

Port Melbourne Cycles is committed to complying with its obligations under the ‘National Privacy Principles’ as contained in the newly amended privacy legislation which came into effect on 21 December 2001.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to provide better service to our valued customers, we may request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are: feedback forms and competition entry forms.
Where it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information about you directly from you. If you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the customer service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.
We do not collect sensitive information about you.

Use of your Personal Information

The personal information that we seek is generally used for the purpose of being of service to you, for example, name and contact details for entering a centre competition. We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.
Your personal information is also collected to promote and market services we offer to you and which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please contact us and tell us.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our retailers and to any service providers who provide services in connection with Port Melbourne Cycles, where such disclosure helps us to be of better service to you.
We do not provide or sell your personal information to other organisations.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

Port Melbourne Cycles Management takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.
Your personal information is mainly stored in secure electronic databases. We use a number of appropriate security procedures and technology to protect any personal information we hold. For example, access to and use of personal information within Port Melbourne Cycles Management is limited to authorised personnel only in order to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.
We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.
Your Personal Information Collected from www.pmcycles.com.au- Dealing with Port Melbourne Cycles online
We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. Our website has electronic security systems in place.
You can access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. These other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. Please refer to their privacy statements and/or Privacy Officers regarding the information stored, gathered and presented via that web site.

Access to Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is as accurate as is possible. We will always provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete or out of date.
Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. We will search for and provide access to your personal information to you, free of charge.

updates of the Port Melbourne Cycles Privacy Policy

Any changes that may be made from time to time to our Privacy Policy will be made available via our website –www.pmcycles.com.au. To obtain a print copy of this statement, please contact the Port Melbourne Cycles Marketing Manager.

How to Contact our Marketing Manager

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, you are welcome to speak directly with the Port Melbourne Cycles Marketing Manager who will do their best to resolve your issue.