Basso Astra – Shimano Ultegra Di2

NEW

Price range: $7,999.00 through $9,999.00

Enquire

Basso Astra Shimano Ultegra Di2: endurance road bike with Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8170 12-speed. Choose your wheels, sizes 45–61, built to order in Italy and fitted by PMC.

*please be aware of our reutrns policy
Due to dealer agreement we are unable to ship this bike/frame.

Description

The Basso Astra Shimano Ultegra Di2 is Basso’s endurance road bike built with Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8170 12-speed. The Basso Astra is an endurance road bike built around real life. It keeps the sharp feel of an Italian race bike, but with calmer handling, a taller front end and room for 35 mm tyres, so it suits long training rides, gran fondos and the odd gravel road. Questions about sizing or spec? Contact us and we’ll help you choose.

Basso Astra Shimano Ultegra Di2 at a glance

  • Frame: Basso Astra full carbon, 35 mm tyre clearance
  • Groupset: Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8170 12-speed
  • Gearing: 50-34 chainrings, 11-34 cassette
  • Cockpit: Basso Levita integrated carbon bar and stem
  • Sizes: 45, 48, 51, 53, 56, 58, 61
  • Price: $7,999–$9,999 depending on wheels

Shimano Ultegra Di2 delivers the same 12-speed semi-wireless shifting as Dura-Ace for a little extra weight, making it the sweet spot of Shimano’s range.

Why ride the Basso Astra?

  • Comfortable endurance geometry – a higher stack and less twitchy handling for long days
  • Room for 35 mm tyres – take it onto rougher roads and light gravel
  • Light carbon frame – lively and efficient without chasing grams at the expense of comfort
  • Levita integrated cockpit – a clean, one-piece carbon bar and stem

Choose your wheels

  • Fulcrum Wind 57mm – $9,999
  • Microtech Omnia – $7,999

Colours

Available in Black Opal, Cobalt Grey and White Polar. Tell us your colour when you enquire.

Built to order in Italy

Every Basso is built to order in Italy, then assembled and fitted in our Port Melbourne workshop. Lead times are usually 4–8 weeks, depending on the model. Every bike includes our PMC Advantage fitting and follow-up service.

Compare other Astra builds: Or see the Basso Astra frameset. Browse all Basso bikes or read more on the Basso website.

Helpful guide: Basso Bikes Melbourne: SV, Diamante, Astra & Palta III Guide

Frame Specs
  • Sizes | 45, 48, 51, 53, 56, 58, 61
  • Colors | Black Opal, Cobalt Grey, White Polar
  • Frame | Basso Astra full carbon, 35 mm tyre clearance
  • Fork | Basso Astra full carbon, disc
Components
  • Handlebar | Basso Levita integrated carbon bar and stem
  • Seatpost | Basso Astra carbon seatpost
  • Pedals | Not included
Drivetrain
  • Shifters | Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8170 12-speed
  • Front Derailleur | Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Rear Derailleur | Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Brakes | Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc
  • Cassette | Shimano Ultegra Di2, 11-34
  • Crankset | Shimano Ultegra Di2, 50-34
Other
  • Extras | Built to order in Italy. Assembled and fitted by PMC.
45485153565861
Seat tube450480510530560580610
Top tube (horizontal)505515525545560575590
Reach371.1371.1374.5380.4382.1384.4385.5
Stack538.9538.9563.4575.9602.4625.4650.4
Chainstay404404404404406410410
Head tube125125150162180204228

Measurements in mm unless stated. Not sure of your size? Contact us to book a sizing session in store.

PMC is a specialist road store with the highest bike build standards and customer service record in the industry. Please contact any of our friendly staff if you are in need of any expert advice or answers to any queries you may have, or to take advantage of a test ride and experience the PMC advantage.
Our bike fitting service is done at time of purchase but is not limited to this only. We offer an on-going free bike fitting service within the first year to accommodate possible changes in your fitness, flexibility and performance. We can also assess current riding techniques such as pedalling efficiency, correct posture etc. and offer any advice on an individual basis in order to advance your cycling comfort and performance. This includes free head stem swap overs at any time within the first year. Our opinion is that the perfect bike fit is something that grows with your riding and can be fluid as you progress or adapt to your riding level. Every bike fit is individual to a riders certain requirements and correctly fitted, can turn a good bike riding experience into a great one. We also offer a free follow up service and highly recommend this is done within the first 6 months or the 500-1000km mark. This is the most important service a bike can get, with it getting the full treatment to ensure everything has bedded in well, ensuring your ride is maintained and performing at it's optimum level. Our service goes over and above the normal adjustments required with any issue arising being rectified free of charge unless due to normal wear and tear.